The universal Emollient from Nature
- For dry or cracked skin and stretch marks it restores skin flexibility and elasticity
- For skin and scalp rashes works as an emollient and moisturizer
- For wrinkles and blemishes diminishes its appearance and causes the skin to become smoother and softer over time
- For skin itching it has excellent anti-irritant properties
- For after-shaving it has excellent soothing and anti-inflammatory properties
- For tough or rough skin (on feet) protects and nourishes
- For damaged hair adds softness to hair
All the way from tree to customer
From ancient times, Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii) has been known as an excellent source of natural emollients and moisturizers in cosmetics and skin care. Originating from West Africa, it is now used worldwide in skin care as well as in hair and personal care products from body lotions to body butters as well as in hair products like shampoos and conditioners
Not all Shea Butters are the same. Our Shea Butter comes from a sustainable source in West Africa where 110,000 Shea trees have been certified. Women from these villages traditionally collect these Shea kernels and then process them to butter, all this while improving the women living conditions
What makes Shea Butter special?
Shea butter is characterized by its high content of unsaponifiable lipids and anti-inflammatory components that in combination with the semisolid consistency, contribute to retain the elasticity of the skin leaving an excellent feeling and a long lasting moisturizing sensation
Cosmetic attributes of natural Shea Butter
It is an ingredient in traditional medicines against dermatitis, eczema etc...The high level of fatty acids (dominated by oleic, stearic and linoleic acids) and the unsaponifiable fraction contribute to moisturize the epidermis, other uses include:
Shea Butter Is Your Skins Best Friend! ©